US Colleges
Home › States › Texas › Sul Ross State University

Sul Ross State University

Sul Ross State University is a public 4-year institution in Alpine, TX. It enrolls about 1,942 students and admits roughly 96% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationAlpine, TX 79832
CountyBrewster County
Enrollment1,942
Acceptance rate96%
Applicants / admitted1,073 / 1,026
In-state tuition & fees$7,592
Out-of-state tuition & fees$17,384
Graduation rate (150%)27%
Transfer-out rate35%
Full-time retention rate58%
Average net price (after aid)$12,240
Campus settingTown: Remote
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredMaster's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)473–568
ACT middle 50%13–21
Websitewww.sulross.edu/
Phone4328378011

Admissions

About 1,073 students applied and 1,026 were admitted. Of those admitted, 223 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $7,592 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $17,384. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $12,240 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$6,209
$30,001–48,000$9,462
$48,001–75,000$10,614
$75,001–110,000$18,084
Over $110,000$20,654

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 328 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 27% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Sul Ross State University is in Alpine, TX, Brewster County. Its coordinates are 30.3631, -103.6515.

Nearby institutions

Related

All colleges in Texas · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Sul Ross State University?

About 96% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 1,073 applicants.

How much does Sul Ross State University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $7,592 for in-state students and $17,384 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Sul Ross State University?

About 1,942 students are enrolled.