US Colleges
Home › States › California › Occidental College

Occidental College

Occidental College is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Los Angeles, CA. It enrolls about 1,854 students and admits roughly 40% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationLos Angeles, CA 90041
CountyLos Angeles County
Enrollment1,854
Acceptance rate40%
Applicants / admitted6,573 / 2,622
In-state tuition & fees$63,446
Out-of-state tuition & fees$63,446
Graduation rate (150%)85%
Transfer-out rate11%
Full-time retention rate87%
Campus settingCity: Large
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredMaster's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)690–750
ACT middle 50%31–34
Websitehttps://www.oxy.edu/
Phone3232592500

Admissions

About 6,573 students applied and 2,622 were admitted. Of those admitted, 532 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $63,446 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 564 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 85% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Occidental College is in Los Angeles, CA, Los Angeles County. Its coordinates are 34.1271, -118.2109.

Nearby institutions

Abraham Lincoln University 5 km · GlendaleGlendale Community College 5 km · GlendaleGlendale Career College 5 km · GlendaleNorth-West College-Glendale 5 km · GlendaleAmerican Medical Sciences Center 5 km · GlendaleArt Center College of Design 5 km · Pasadena

Related

All colleges in California · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Occidental College?

About 40% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 6,573 applicants.

How much does Occidental College cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $63,446 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Occidental College?

About 1,854 students are enrolled.