US Colleges
Home › States › California › California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt

California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt

California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt is a public 4-year institution in Arcata, CA. It enrolls about 6,156 students and admits roughly 99% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationArcata, CA 95521
CountyHumboldt County
Enrollment6,156
Acceptance rate99%
Applicants / admitted14,019 / 13,855
In-state tuition & fees$7,913
Out-of-state tuition & fees$19,793
Graduation rate (150%)47%
Transfer-out rate7%
Full-time retention rate76%
Average net price (after aid)$13,837
Campus settingTown: Remote
Size category5,000 - 9,999
Highest degree offeredMaster's degree
Websitewww.humboldt.edu/
Phone7078263011

Admissions

About 14,019 students applied and 13,855 were admitted. Of those admitted, 955 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $7,913 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $19,793. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $13,837 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$8,090
$30,001–48,000$9,623
$48,001–75,000$13,095
$75,001–110,000$17,692
Over $110,000$22,695

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 1,188 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 47% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt is in Arcata, CA, Humboldt County. Its coordinates are 40.8775, -124.0783.

Nearby institutions

Dell'Arte International School of Physical Theatre 8 km · Blue LakeFredrick and Charles Beauty College 11 km · EurekaCollege of the Redwoods 22 km · Eureka

Related

All colleges in California · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt?

About 99% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 14,019 applicants.

How much does California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $7,913 for in-state students and $19,793 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt?

About 6,156 students are enrolled.